Who are we

Our website address is: https://onthemap.nl. Registered company at de KvK(Dutch Business Register) as OnTheMap.
btw/vat number: NL860398018B01
KvK number: 75791250

What kind of personal information do we collect, and why?

Reviews

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the information shown in the comment form, the IP address of the visitor, and the browser user agent to help detect spam.

An anonymous string, based on your e-mail address (this is also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use this. After your comment has been approved, your profile photo will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.


Media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the site, you must avoid uploading images with EXIF GPS location information. Visitors to the website can download the images from the website and view the location data.


Contactform

When using the contact page via social media, the rules at the relevant website apply. Our system would send an email after completing the form, so no data is stored here.


Cookies

When you leave a comment on our site, you can indicate whether your name, your e-mail address and website may be stored in a cookie. We do this for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information again for a new response. These cookies are valid for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will store a temporary cookie to check whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

As soon as you log in, we will store some cookies in connection with your login information and screen display options. Login cookies are valid for 2 days and cookies for screen display options for 1 year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will be saved for 2 weeks. As soon as you log out of your account, login cookies are deleted.

When you change or publish a message, an additional cookie is stored by your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data and only contains the post ID of the item that you have edited. This cookie expired after a day.


Embedded content from other websites

Messages on this site may contain embedded (embedded) content (for example, videos, images, messages, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.


Analytics

On the website we store an Analytics cookie on your personal computer.
Google Analytics uses a cookie, that is a small file that is stored on your computer.
We have set up Google Analytics in accordance with privacy legislation, so that no prior permission from the user is required.


With whom we share your data

We do not share data with third parties. If permission has been given for a newsletter, we will use your data to address you personally.


How long we keep your data

When you leave a comment, that response and the metadata of that response will be saved forever. In this way we can automatically recognize and approve follow-up responses instead of moderating them.

For users registered on our website (if applicable), we also store personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.


What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request an export file of your personal information that we hold about you, including all information that you have provided to us. You can also request that we remove all personal information that we have from you. This does not contain any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.


Where we send your data

Comments from visitors can be guided by an automated spam detection service.


Your contact information

After placing an order, contact information is stored for sending or maintaining contact. We do not sell any data and will not bother you with spam if approval is given.


Additional information


How de we secure your data

Your data is secured in our database within the ‘SmartHosten’ service. We store passwords that may be created with the automatic hashing of PHP in combination with WordPress.

 


Which data breach procedures we have implemented

If there is a data breach, we are forced to report this to the personal data authority. In The Netherlands we are send it to ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

 


From which third parties we receive data

Beeketing, Google Analytics, Google mail service.